CV

Education 

 
2004-2010     Bachelor of Fine Art (Ceramics) 1st Class Honours, RMIT
1997

Postgraduate Diploma of Fine Art (Art Curatorship and Museum Management),

University of Melbourne

1983-1987

Bachelor of Education (Arts and Crafts), Melbourne College of Advanced Education

   

Exhibitions

 
2012

Ain't No Mountain High Enough-Milestones for Two Centuries of Women Climbers, Mailbox 141 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

   

Selected Group Exhibition

       

2017

Finalist, Craft Award, Craft, Melbourne

2016

Wonky, Curated by Sophia Cai & Caitlin Shearer, Tinning Street Presents, Brunswick.

2015

Storm in a Teacup, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, curated by Wendy Garden
  Victorian Craft Award, Craft Victoria
  Manningham Victorian Ceramic Art Award, MC3 Art Gallery, judges by Robert Reason, Curator of European & Australian Decorative Arts, Art Gallery f South Australia

2014        

the course of objects: the fine line of inquiry at the Manly Art Gallery and Museum, an Australian Ceramics Association Biennial Exhibition

2012

28th Gold Coast International Ceramic Art Award
  Tooth and Nail: Cross Cultural Influences in Contemporary Ceramics, a RMIT, NETS (Victoria) and Chinese Museum (Melbourne) International and National Touring Exhibition
2011 Narrative Knot, Manly Art Gallery and Museum
  RMIT Student Representative, Affordable Art Fair, Exhibition Buildings               
2010 Ceramics RMIT Student Exhibition, Carbon Black
 

Resonate, First Site Gallery

2009

Bottled, Pan Gallery

 

Siemens RMIT Fine Art Scholarship Exhibition, RMIT Gallery

 

Unearth, RMIT Graduate Exhibition, Skepsi on Swanston

  Stirring, Skepsi on Swanston
 

Perspective, selected members exhibition, Craft Victoria

 

Ceramics Victoria 40th Anniversary Exhibition, Manningham Art Gallery

 

Pat Emery Award & Exhibition, Yarra Sculpture Gallery

2007

 Mary and Lou Senini Student Art Award for Ceramics, McClelland Gallery

 

Pat Emery Award & Members Exhibition, Paynter Gallery, Bendigo Pottery

 

Ceramics Faculty Exhibition, RMIT School of Art Gallery

   
2006

Siemens RMIT Fine Arts Exhibition, RMIT Gallery

   

Awards & Grants

 
2012

Australia Council ArtStart Grant

2011

Scholarship Recipient, RMIT Honours Endowment Travelling Scholarship

  RMIT University Ceramics Honours Award for Excellence
2010

RMIT Ceramics Honours Student Award

2009

Ge & Ge Sponsors Award, Ceramics Victoria 40th Anniversary Exhibition,

2007

 Mary and Lou Senini Student Art Award, McClelland Art Gallery

 

Clayworks Ceramics Award for Excellence, RMIT

  Pat Emery Encouragement Award
 

George Alexander Foundation Grant, RMIT

2006

Siemens RMIT Fine Arts Scholarships

   

Professional Activity

 
2017

Lecturer in Objective Based Design - Ceramics, RMIT

2014-2016

Victoria Wide Writer for the Journal of Australian Ceramics

2011

Guest Editor, Journal of Australian Ceramics, Issue 550/1

 

Masterclasses Anton Reijnders, RMIT

2010

Bluestone Collection, Treasurer ongoing

2009

Lecture 15 Days In Jingdezhen, Australian Ceramic Triennale, Sydney

2003

Project Manager, Craft Victoria 

Including creation of ingural Scarf Festival 2003

2002

Curator of Fold, group exhibition at Craft Victoria 

2000-2001

Program Manager, Craft Victoria

1999

Touring Services Project Manager, Museums Australia (Victoria)

1997-2000

West Space Committee Committee Member (Footscray to CBD)

1996 – 1998

Assistant Registrar, National Gallery of Victoria

1988 – 1994

 Art and craft teacher, Kurunjang Secondary College, Victoria

Residencies & Workshops

 
2016 Artist in Residency Northcote Pottery
2013 Penny Byrne 3D Collage Workshop. Slow Clay Centre
2010 Anton Reinjers Workshop, RMIT
2008

Residency Jingdezhen Pottery Workshop and Experimental Sculpture Factory, China

   

Industry Membership

 

 

Craft

 

Australian Ceramics Association

  Victorian Institute of Teaching